Newsmeel Team have compiled some of the questions in Npower database and provided accurate answers to them so as to expose you to the possible questions you might come across as you take your assessment test.

 

Kindly Share With fellow volunteers

The vertical stripes of Nigeria’s flag are:

Select one:

a. Green/White/Green

b. Green/White/Red

c. White/Green/White

d. Red/Green/White

Answer A

 

The acronym ITF stands for

Select one:

a. Independent Training Fund

b. Industrial Trains Fund

c. Industrial Training Fund

Answer C

 

______ medicine for your cold?

Select one:

a. Do you taking

b. Are you taking

c. Is you taking

d. Taking you

Answer B

 

The Black shield in Nigeria’s Coat of Arms represents?

Select one:

a. strength

b. good soil

c. protection

d. All of the options

Answer C

 

Bonny light, Forcados, Qua Ibo, and Brass River are types of what major Nigerian export commodity?

Select one:

a. Crude oil

b. Groundnut oil

c. Palm oil

d. Coconut oil

Answer A

 

A family with two parents and their children is called ____________ .

Select one:

a. nuclear family

b. social family

c. small family

d. extended family

Answer A

 

I have never ______ such a boring book!

Select one:

a. readen

b. red

c. read

d. readed

Answer C

 

_______is anything that has weight and can occupy space.

Select one:

a. a solid

b. an object

c. matter

d. a mineral

Answer C

 

Don’t start _____ to me about it.

Select one:

a. complaining

b. complain

c. to complaining

d. through complain

Answer A

 

The dominant 14th-18th century Oyo Empire of Nigeria was noted for the organizational abilities of the Yoruba people and what feature of its powerful army?

Select one:

a. Cavalry

b. Bowmen

c. Elephants

d. Rifles

 

Have you moved into your new house yet? Not yet. The rooms ___________.

Answer: Are being painted

The closest government to the people is _______

a. Federal Government

b. United Nation

c. local government

d. Ward Government

e. State Government

Answer C

 

Brazil is a country in

a. South America

b. Australia

c. Africa

d. Europe

e. Asia

Answer A

 

A reflex angle is _________

a. greater than 180 and less than 360 degrees.

b. 160 degrees

c. less than 45 degrees

d. less than 90 degree

Answer A

 

What is the symbol of pi?

a. €

b. Ω

c. π

d. ∞

Answer C

 

What should your first action be when treating an electrical burn?

a. Check for danger and ensure that contact with the electrical source is broken

b. Check for level of response

c. Ensure that the casualty is still breathing

d. Wash the burn with cold water.

Answer A

 

Which medical condition will develop from severe blood loss?

a. Hypoglycaemia

b. Anaphylaxis

c. Hypothermia

d. Shock.

Answer D

 

According to C.E. Winslow, which of the following is the goal of Public Health?

a. For people to be organized in their health efforts

b. For promotion of health and prevention and diseases

c. For people to have access to basic health services

d. For people to attain their birthrights and longevity

 

What is a faint?

a. An unexpected collapse

b. A sign of flu

c. A brief loss of consciousness

d. A response to fear.

Answer C

 

Few people prefer the RURAL to the ______ areas.

a. pastoral

b. rustic

c. central

d. urban

e. modern

Answer D

 

Npower Teach Questions and Answers

Was he present at the meeting? He _____ not have attended it, for he was busy repairing his computer all the time.

Select one:

a. must

b. might

c. could

d. should

e. shall

Answer C

 

A teacher is __________ correct.

Answer: Always not necessarily

 

Why didn’t Tom come to the party last night? He ______ not have wanted to see me.

Select one:

a. might

b. would

c. could

d. should

e. must

Answer A

 

Because of the hard times, many workers now live in a state of _________ poverty

Select one:

a. abject

b. affluent

c. repulsive

d. imaginable

e. unpardonable

 

Nigeria’s Presidential Villa is located in

Select one:

a. Aso Rock, Abuja

b. Obasanjo Farms, Otta

c. Dodan Barracks, Lagos

d. Asokoro, Abuja

e. Chibok, Borno

Answer A

 

The acronym FAAN stands for____________

Select one:

a. Federal Airports Authority of Nigeria

b. Federal Airports Agency of Nigeria

c. Federal Airspace Authority of Nigeria

d. Federal Aviation Authority of Nigeria

e. None of the options

Answer A

 

Research has shown that sugar can contribute to all but one of the following illnesses.

Select one:

a. typhoid

b. hypertension

c. diabetes

d. obesity

e. tooth decay

Answer A

 

A clock strikes once at 1 o’clock (am or pm), twice at 2 o’clock (am or pm), thrice at 3 o’clock (am or pm) and so on. How many times will it strike in 24 hours?

Answer: 156 times

 

What is 999 times 100.0?

Answer: 99900

 

Look! The clouds are gathering. Yes, I’m afraid it ______ be pouring down soon.

Select one:

a. must

b. should

c. could

d. Might

e. can

 

Albert Einstein, Sir Isaac Newton, and Charles Darwin have something in common

Select one:

a. They were all famous Artists

b. None of the options

c. They were all famous Poets

d. They were all famous Scientists

e. They were all famous Historians

 

 

Dayo read 4/5th of a story book which has 500 pages. How many pages of the book is not yet read by Dayo?

Answer is 100

 

10 is equal to _________

 

CHN is a community-based practice. Which best explains this statement?

Select one:

a. The service are based on the available resources within the community

b. The nurse has to conduct community diagnosis to determine nursing needs and problems

c. Priority setting is based on the magnitude of the health problems identified

d. The service is provided in the natural environment of people

 

What is an open fracture?

Select one:

a. A fracture in which the bone ends can move around

b. A fracture in which the bone has bent and split

c. A fracture which causes complications such as a punctured lung

d. A fracture in which the bone is exposed as the skin is broken.

 

You are a lone first aider and have an unconscious non-breathing adult, what should you do first?

Select one:

a. Call 911/112 requesting AED (defibrillator) and ambulance

b. Give two initial rescue breaths

c. Give five initial rescue breaths

d. Start CPR with 30 chest compressions.

 

________ she could not make it to the President’s inaugural ceremony but she explained the situation to His Excellency.

Select one:

a. For each reason or another

b. For the other reason

c. For one reason or the other

d. None of the options

e. For one reason and another

Answer E

 

The principal’s quarters are out of bounds to students. This means that the quarters are

Select one:

a. outside the school boundary

b. too far for students to go there

c. None of the options

d. not open to students

e. for finding students

Answer D

 

Who is the current Vice-President of Nigeria?

Select one:

a. Prof. Yemi Osinbajo

b. None of the options

c. Alh. Jubril Aminu

d. Alh. Shehu Shagari

e. Goodluck Jonathan

Answer A

 

How many months are equal to 105 days?

Select one:

1 1/4 months months.

3 1/4 months.

1 1/4 months.

3 1/2 months.

 

When the occupational health nurse employs ergonomic principles, she is performing which of her roles?

Select one:

a. Health care provider

b. Health care coordinator

c. Health educator

d. Environment manager

 

Which is the correct ratio of chest compressions to rescue breaths for use in CPR of an adult casualty?

Select one:

a. 5 compressions : 1 rescue breath.

b. 2 compressions : 30 rescue breaths.

c. 30 compressions : 2 rescue breaths.

d. 15 compressions : 2 rescue breaths.

 

What names are given to the three different depths of burns?

Select one:

a. Small, medium and large.

b. Superficial, partial thickness, full thickness

c. Minor, medium and severe.

d. First, second and third degree.

Answer D

 

After all the items on the agenda had been discussed, the meeting was________

Select one:

a. adjourned

b. None of the options

c. dismissed

d. postponed

e. dissolved

Answer A

 

The last time Nkechi was at school was on Saturday. She was first absent for four days before that. Today is Tuesday, 27th of September. When was Nkechi first absent? Give the day and date.

Select one:

a. Monday, September 12

b. Tuesday, September 13

c. Wednesday, September 14

d. Thursday, September. 15

 

Must I come back home before 11 p.m? No, you _______.

Select one:

a. needn’t

b. can’t

c. don’t

d. mustn’t

e. None of the options

 

Nigeria became a Republic in

Select one:

a. 1963

b. 1960

c. 1979

d. 1975

e. 1980

Answer A

 

In words number 14 can be written as _________

Select one:

a. Fortin

b. Fourtin

c. Forteen

d. Fourteen

Answer D

 

Where is your father? At __________.

Select one:

a. Mr. Green’s

b. Mr. Green

c. Mr. Greens

d. Mr. Greens’

e. All of the options

Answer D

 

The first executive president of Nigeria is

Select one:

a. Alh. Shehu Shagari

b. Dr Nnamdi Azikiwe

c. Alh Abubakir Tafawa Balewa

d. Chief Obafemi Awolowo

e. Alh Musa Yar’adua

 

A number is greater than 3 but less than 8. Also the number is greater than 6 but less than 10. What is the number?

Select one:

a. 5

b. 6

c. 7

d. 8

Answer C

 

All of us had a good time at the picnic last Sunday. Pity you weren’t therE. I really ______ come, but I was looking after my mother in hospital.

Select one:

a. should have

b. need have

c. must

d. ought to

e. None of the options

 

The African Union (AU) was formally called ________________.
Select one:
a. Union of African Countries (UOAC)
b. Organisation of African Countries (OAC)
c. Organisation of African Unity (OAU)
d. None of the above

Answer C

 

Kano Pillars, Heartland, and Lobi Stars are famous Nigerian___________
Select one:
a. Hotels
b. Hostels
c. Football clubs
d. TV Soaps

Answer C

I wouldn’t mind _____ the baby tonight.
Select one:
a. for look after
b. look after
c. looking after
d. to looking after

Answer C

‘Help our youths, the truth to know’ is part of _________ of the Nigerian national
anthem.
Select one:
a. first stanza
b. second stanza
c. third stanza
d. fourth stanza

Answer B

Which of these two groups account for 90% of Nigeria’s religions:
Select one:
a. Islam and Christianity
b. Buddhism and Islam
c. Shinto and Christianity
d. Christianity and Buddhism

Answer B

 

Nigeria is divided into _____ geopolitical zones.
Select one:
a. 4
b. 5
c. 6
d. 8

Answer C

We’re really looking forward ______ on a holiday.
Select one:
a. to gone
b. going
c. go
d. to going

Answer D

How many tiers of government do we have in Nigeria?
Select one:
a. Three
b. Two
c. One
d. Four

Answer A

By this time tomorrow we ______ the meeting.
Select one:
a. will having
b. will have had
c. are having
d. will had had

Answer B

 

He is looking forward _______ that film.
Select one:
a. to see
b. seeing
c. see
d. to seeing

Answer D

 

The following are the primary responsibilities of a father in the family except_______.
Select one:
a. providing for the family
b. protecting the family
c. loving the family
d. abandoning the family

Answer D

 

All these are the duties of a mother except______________.
Select one:
a. taking care of the family
b. leaving the family
c. loving the family
d. valuing the family

Answer B

What is the acceptance of ‘SAY’
Select one:
a. Said
b. Sayen
c. Sayed
d. Saying

Answer A

The Black shield in Nigeria’s Coat of Arms represents?
Select one:
a. All of the options
b. protection
c. good soil
d. strength

Answer C

A leap year has _____________ .
Select one:
a. 29 days in February
b. 31 days in March
c. 30 days in May
d. 28 days in February

Answer A

 

Nigeria’s internet country top level domain is:
Select one:
a. .ne
b. .ng
c. .ni
d. .nr

Answer B

I thought you ________.
Select one:
a. were going to have lunch with us.
b. go to have lunch with us
c. will to have lunch with us.
d. have going to have lunch with us.

Answer A

What do the two horses on the Nigerian coat of arm represent?
Select one:
a. Dignity
b. Strength
c. Power
d. Energy

Answer A

You can meet me __________ you like.
Select one:
a. whenever
b. soon
c. always
d. whatever

Answer A

Your cough is terrible! You ______ quit smoking.
Select one:
a. mustn’t
b. should
c. would
d. may

Answer B

 

I have never ______ such a boring book!
Select one:
a. read
b. readed
c. red
d. readen

Answer A

What should I ask my mother?
Select one:
a. Ask her when will be ready the food.
b. Ask her when will be the food ready.
c. Ask her when the food will be ready.
d. Ask her when will the food ready be.

Answer C

The door can’t be broken. He _________.
Select one:
a. is just fixed it.
b. have just fixed it.
c. fix it.
d. has just fixed it.

Answer D

A piece of land completely surrounded by water is known as________.
Select one:
a. an island
b. a platform
c. a lagoon
d. a lake

Answer A

 

The process whereby the earth uses 24 hours to revolve round the sun is known as
_______.
Select one:
a. movement of the earth
b. rotation of the earth
c. revolution of the earth
d. synchronization of the earth

Answer C

Election among Candidates from the same party before the general election is
known as:
Select one:
a. Primaries
b. Party conventions
c. Electoral College
d. First Ballot

Answer A

During any election, the Nigerian electoral system gives voting rights to _________.
Select one:
a. citizens from other African nations only
b. Nigerian citizens that are 18 years and above
c. Nigerian indigenes from 16 years and above
d. all Nigerian citizens between 20 and 65 years of age

Answer B

How does Mary drive?
Select one:
a. Mary usually drives carefully.
b. Mary carefully drives usually.
c. Mary carefully usually drives.
d. Mary usually carefully drives.

Answer A

Chichi ______ fly to Kano tomorrow.
Select one:
a. to going
b. goes to
c. is going to
d. go to

Answer C

 

The Nigerian Flag day is celebrated on ______.
Select one:
a. July 20
b. August 17
c. September 21
d. No Day

Answer D

Michael ______ in Ekiti since 1999.
Select one:
a. lives
b. is living
c. does live
d. has lived

Answer D

In what way do plants use sunlight to obtain their energy?
Select one:
a. photosynthesis
b. carbon dioxide
c. chamuecyparis thyoides
d. thyja plicata

Answer A

The Olumo rock is a choice tourist centre in Nigeria located in _______
Select one:
a. Ogun state
b. Osun State
c. Ekiti State
d. Oyo State
e. Ondo State

Answer A

Nigeria is named after a:
Select one:
a. River
b. Lake
c. Mountain
d. People

Answer A

The Olympic champion dove ______ the swimming pool from ten meters high.
Select one:
a. to
b. into
c. onto
d. through

Answer B

President Goodluck Jonathan was Governor of
Select one:
a. Bayelsa State
b. Cross River State
c. Anambra State
d. Delta State

Answer A

Nigeria’s 14th presidential head of state was:

Select one:

a. Goodluck Ebele Azikiwe Jonathan

b. Shehu Shagari

c. Yakubu Gowan

d. Olusegun Aremu Obasanjo

 

The process in which a group of organs work together to convert food into energy and basic nutrients to feed the entire body is known as ___________ .

Select one:

a. body system

b. fermenting system

c. food system

d. digestive system

 

___________ is a system of government that is controlled through elected representatives.

Select one:

a. Typography

b. Demography

c. Democrazy

d. Democracy

Answer is D

 

Which of these warred unsuccessfully for independence against Nigeria in 1967-1970, resulting in vast-scale casualties and famine?

Select one:

a. Ibadan

b. O’odua

c. Arewa

d. Biafra

 

Suya, Puff Puff, and Moin Moin (or Moyi-Moyi) are well-known Nigerian______

Select one:

a. Volcanoes

b. Foods

c. Dances

d. Pop-stars

 

Marriage is said to be polygamous when a man marries _________.

Select one:

a. more than one wife

b. his daughter

c. his sister

d. one wife

 

As I didn’t have time to do my hair myself, I _______ at the hairdresser’s.

Select one:

a. had it done

b. had done it

c. had it did

d. did it did

 

The woman _______ by the table is his sister, not his mother.

Select one:

a. standing

b. whose

c. stands

d. is standing

 

___________ that I knew what he was up to.

Select one:

a. Little known

b. Little he knew

c. Little did he know

d. Little knowing

 

Don’t forget ______ those letters.

Select one:

a. post

b. to posting

c. posting

d. to post

 

At 12,000 years old, the Nok of Nigeria is West Africa’s oldest known ________

Select one:

a. Book

b. Tree

c. Civilization

d. Weapon

 

The dominant 14th-18th century Oyo Empire of Nigeria was noted for the organizational abilities of the Yoruba people and what feature of its powerful army?

Select one:

a. Rifles

b. Elephants

c. Cavalry

d. Bowmen

 

The EFCC was established to perform one of the following duties.

Select one:

a. Arrest lazy politicians

b. Prosecute economic crimes

c. Arrest politicians who rig elections

d. Support government officials

Answer is B

 

Nigeria’s internet country top level domain is:

Select one:

a. .nr

b. .ni

c. .ng

d. .ne

Answer is C

 

The vast geographical feature which forms a border between Nigeria, Chad, Cameroon and Niger, is a______

Select one:

a. Mountain

b. Lake

c. River

d. Desert

 

Which of these warred unsuccessfully for independence against Nigeria in 1967-1970, resulting in vast-scale casualties and famine?

Select one:

a. Ibadan

b. Biafra

c. O’odua

d. Arewa

 

You live upstairs, _______

Select one:

a. don’t you?

b. how you?

c. are you?

d. didn’t you?

 

Tom ______ Elizabeth to go to the hospital

Select one:

a. saying to

b. told

c. telling to

d. said

 

Michael ______ in Ekiti since 1999.

Select one:

a. lives

b. does live

c. is living

d. has lived

 

The practice of one woman having several husbands is called?

Select one:

a. Polygamy

b. Polyandry

c. Polyfamy

d. Monogamy

 

The process in which a group of organs work together to convert food into energy and basic nutrients to feed the entire body is known as ___________ .

Select one:

a. digestive system

b. body system

c. food system

d. fermenting system

 

A person is said to be a minor if he or she is _____________.

Select one:

a. below 10 years of age

b. below 12 years of age

c. below 16 years of age

d. below 18 years of age

 

 

In what way do plants use sunlight to obtain their energy?

Select one:

a. photosynthesis

b. carbon dioxide

c. chamuecyparis thyoides

d. thyja plicata

Answer is A

 

It was so nice seeing Simon again! We should have called him _______.

Select one:

a. months back

b. to months

c. since months

d. in months

Answer is A

 

I have never ______ such a boring book!

Select one:

a. read

b. readed

c. red

d. readen

Answer is A

 

Who should I give the money to?

Select one:

a. Give the Joan money.

b. Give the money to Joan.

c. Give to Joan the money.

d. Give the money at Joan.

Answer is B

 

One of these is NOT a planet.

Select one:

a. Mercury

b. Neptune

c. Pluto

d. satellite

Answer is D

 

A family with two parents and their children is called ____________ .

Select one:

a. extended family

b. small family

c. nuclear family

d. social family

Answer is C

 

Marriage is said to be polygamous when a man marries _________.

Select one:

a. more than one wife

b. his daughter

c. his sister

d. one wife

 

How many tiers of government do we have in Nigeria?

Select one:

a. Two

b. One

c. Three

d. Four

Answer is C

 

‘Help our youths, the truth to know’ is part of _________ of the Nigerian national anthem.

Select one:

a. first stanza

b. second stanza

c. fourth stanza

d. third stanza

Answer is B

 

Fish is an example of __________ animals.

Select one:

a. universal

b. terrestrial

c. natural

d. aquatic

 

How does Mary drive?

Select one:

a. Mary carefully usually drives.

b. Mary carefully drives usually.

c. Mary usually carefully drives.

d. Mary usually drives carefully.

Answer D

 

For a change, there ______ hooligans at the match.

Select one:

a. were not

b. were any

c. weren’t no

d. were no

Answer D

 

He works at the theatre, ________

Select one:

a. doesn’t he?

b. didn’t he?

c. does she?

d. isn’t he?

Answer is A

 

‘Nollywood’, Nigeria’s movie industry, is currently ranked what position globally (by number of productions)?

Select one:

a. 2nd

b. 4th

c. 6th

d. 10th

Answer is A

 

The highest court in Nigeria is?

Select one:

a. The Supreme Court

b. The National Industrial Court

c. The Federal High Court

d. The Privy Council

Answer is A

 

The dominant 14th-18th century Oyo Empire of Nigeria was noted for the organizational abilities of the Yoruba people and what feature of its powerful army?

Select one:

a. Cavalry

b. Rifles

c. Bowmen

d. Elephants

 

Suya, Puff Puff, and Moin Moin (or Moyi-Moyi) are well-known Nigerian______

Select one:

a. Foods

b. Volcanoes

c. Pop-stars

d. Dances

Answer is A

 

The primary aim of N.Y.S.C Scheme is to?

Select one:

a. promote national unity

b. educate the poor

c. encourage the educated youths to get to the country side

d. know the number of new graduates in the country

Answer is A

 

The first capital city in Nigeria was _____.

Select one:

a. Lagos

b. Calabar

c. Abuja

d. Onitsha

Answer is B

 

One of these is the type of energy obtained from the sun for human use.

Select one:

a. Raw energy

b. mechanical energy

c. nuclear energy

d. solar energy

Answer is D

 

I wouldn’t mind _______ an early night, tonight. I’m exhausted!

Select one:

a. to have

b. have

c. having

d. to having

Answer is C

 

Eritrea is a country located in one of these continents of the world.

Select one:

a. Australia

b. America

c. Africa

d. Asia

 

One of this (as at 2010) was known to be Africa’s longest bridge.

Select one:

a. 2nd Niger bridge

b. 4th mainland bridge

c. Niger bridge

d. 3rd mainland bridge

 

The command to eliminate a table from a database is:

Select one:

a. UPDATE TABLE CUSTOMER;

b. DROP TABLE CUSTOMER;

c. DELETE TABLE CUSTOMER;

d. REMOVE TABLE CUSTOMER;

 

The DBMS acts as an interface between what two components of an enterprise-class database system?

Select one:

a. Database application and SQL

b. Database application and the database

c. The user and the database application

d. Data and the database

 

Which of the following products implemented the CODASYL DBTG model?

Select one:

a. dBase-II

b. R:base

c. DB2

d. IDMS

 

The entity integrity rule states that:

Select one:

a. no primary key attribute may be null.

b. no primary key may be unique.

c. no primary key can be composite.

d. no primary key may be equal to a value in a foreign key.

 

Which of the following is part of an administrative policy to secure a database?

Select one:

a. Limiting particular areas within a building to only authorized people

b. Ensure appropriate responses rates are in external maintenance agreements

c. Authentication policies

d. All of the above.

 

The presentation logic component is responsible for formatting and presenting data on the user’s screen or other output device, and for managing user input from a keyboard or other input device.

Select one:

a. False

b. True

 

The relational model consists of:

Select one:

a. data in the form of tables.

b. operations using non-SQL languages.

c. data redundancy.

d. unorganized data.

 

You can add a row using SQL in a database with which of the following?

Select one:

a. MAKE

b. ADD

c. INSERT

d. CREATE

 

If you use either Telnet or FTP, which is the highest layer you are using to transmit data?

Select one:

a. Application

b. Presentation

c. Transport

d. Session

 

What is the frequency range of the IEEE 802.11g standard?

Select one:

a. 2.4GHz

b. 2.4Gbps

c. 5Gbps

d. 5GHz

Please drop your comments and contributions. We will be glad you did.

No Comment

Comments are closed.

error: Content is protected !!